Privacy Policy

Moorfield Group Privacy Notice 2018

Moorfield Group Limited is an English Company with registered address at 10 Grosvenor Street, London W1K 4QB and registered number 1766196 and together with its holding companies, subsidiaries and associates is known as Moorfield Group.  We are a UK Private Equity Real Estate Fund Manager which carries out regulated investment activity and is regulated by the FCA (Moorfield Investment Management Limited is registered with the FCA, registration number 196334).

This notice is intended to provide you will full and transparent information about how we use your personal data, where it is collected and your rights relation to this personal data.

What Data do we collect and what do we do with it?

Moorfield Website

We do not collect identifiable personal data through our website however we do have cookies in place that enable Google analytics to run across the pages of our website and collate information on how it is used. This information collation is anonymous and we cannot identify visitors to our website through it.  The only part of our website where we can identify users is the Investor Log in Portal.  Access to this portal is only provided to individuals who are known to us and to whom we have agreed in writing to provide access. Therefore each such individual has consented to give us their personal data in order to access the information stored on this part of our website. This data is then only used for ongoing legitimate business purposes related to our investment management activity.  Our website is hosted by J2. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on our cookie settings.

Contact Database

The only third party personal data that we store at Moorfield is the contact details of those people we have done, are doing or may potentially do business with.  We do not engage directly with the end customers of our customer funds’ investments. Therefore almost all of the contact details stored on our corporate contacts database are professional contact details which are related to our involvement with them in a business to business capacity. This information is stored on servers that are hosted in the UK and are managed by our third party IT provider, Ontech. We do not carry out any profiling activity and the only data we store in relation to third parties are: names, telephone numbers, email details and business addresses.  Each of our employees has access to this data and are made aware that this data may only be accessed and use for genuine business related reasons. When a third party emails a Moorfield employee or engages with Moorfield in a business relationship, it is assumed that we have their consent to store their contact details for ongoing contact of a similar type on the basis of us having a mutual legitimate business interest.  We do not use third party personal data for any other reason and we do not sell or transfer this data outside the EEA.  We review our contact database annually and delete contact details that we think are no longer relevant to our business.

CCTV

The premises at 10 Grosvenor Street have CCTV in operation from when you enter the front door.  We have CCTV to provide us with protection and evidence in the event of theft or misconduct.  Recordings are kept for 30 days and not accessed other than to review in the event of theft or relevant misconduct.  This data is not transferred outside Moorfield Group, other than to the Police or professional advisers as required following an incident.  If you agree to attend a meeting at 10 Grosvenor Street it will be deemed that you consent to this CCTV recording.

Marketing Activity

We only market our services to a professional investment audience, all of whom we have explicit consent to communicate with and our marketing activity is regulated by the FCA and subject to the AIFM Directive.

If you would like to keep up to date with our marketing activity and news please follow us on LinkedIn and Twitter.

Moorfield Group Limited is the Data Controller for the information described above.  If you would at any time like to contact us or request that we remove you from our contact database, please email your request to enquiries@moorfield.com

Please be aware of your rights to request for all personal data to be deleted or provided to you. Please refer to the ICO website for the details of your rights in relation to Personal Data. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/